December 16, 2016

Program

All papers accepted for presentation at the conference are available here.

Thursday, 26th January

14.00 Opening
14.30 Invited talkVirtual Heritage: an open pipeline, Simona Caraceni (Cineca)
15.00 Session 1 – Cultural Heritage

  • Niente memoria, niente storia. Conservare i dati digitali oggi per co-creare il Digital Cultural Heritage di domani
    Nicola Barbuti.
  • The Use of Hashtags in the Promotion of Art Exhibitions
    Marco Furini, Federica Mandreoli, Riccardo Martoglia and Manuela Montangero.
  • An Adaptive Cross-Site User Modelling Platform for Cultural Heritage Websites
    Maristella Agosti, Séamus Lawless, Stefano Marchesin and Vincent Wade.
  • SACHER: Smart Architecture for Cultural Heritage in Emilia Romagna
    Fabrizio Ivan Apollonio, Francesca Rizzo, Silvia Bertacchi, Giorgio Dall’Osso, Andrea Corbelli and Costantino Grana.
16.20 Coffee break
16.50 Session 2 – Documents and archives

  • Text line Extraction in Handwritten Historical Documents
    Samuele Capobianco and Simone Marinai.
  • Redazione e uso di Mappe strutturali, un esempio di cooperazione fra la Biblioteca digitale del Museo Galileo e la Biblioteca Europea di Informazione e Cultura.
    Stefano Casati, Fabrizio Butini and Federica Viazzi.
  • Hash Codes for Visual Descriptors Retrieval in Large Scale Archives
    Simone Ercoli, Marco Bertini and Alberto Del Bimbo.
18.00 Conclusion

Friday, 27th January

9.00 Opening
9.30 Invited talkMarcello Pellacani (Expert System S.p.A.)
10.00 Session 3 – Multimedia
Chair: Maristella Agosti

  • A Video Library System using Scene Detection and Automatic Tagging
    Lorenzo Baraldi, Costantino Grana and Rita Cucchiara.
  • Language Identification as Process Prediction using WoMan
    Stefano Ferilli, Floriana Esposito, Domenico Redavid and Sergio Angelastro.
  • Crowdsourcing for Film-induced Tourism: An Approach to Geolocation
    Daniel Zilio, Andrea Micheletti and Nicola Orio.
11.00 Coffee break and Poster session – Applications

  • Dewarping of Digital Document Images Containing Handwritten and Typewritten Text
    Federico Bolelli.
  • Extending DSpace to fulfil the requirements of Digital Libraries for Cultural Heritage Management
    Andrea Bollini, Claudio Cortese, Emilia Groppo and Susanna Mornati.
  • An Annotation Tool for a Digital Library System of Epidermal Data
    Fabrizio Balducci and Guido Borghi.
  • A Novel Algorithm for Automatic Document Summarization: An Application to Albanian
    Marenglen Biba, Stefano Ferilli and Eris Gelaj.

The poster session will last until the end of the lunch.

11.30 Session 4 – Bibliometrics
Chair: Stefano Ferilli

  • The Road Towards Reproducibility in Science: The Case of Data Citation
    Nicola Ferro and Gianmaria Silvello.
  • Digital Libraries and Altmetrics: how are (digital) libraries engaging with metrics?
    Anna Maria Tammaro and Simona Turbanti.
  • Analysing and Discovering Semantic Relations in Scholarly Data
    Angelo Di Iorio, Andrea Giovanni Nuzzolese, Silvio Peroni, Francesco Poggi, Fabio Vitali and Paolo Ciancarini.
12.30 Lunch
14.00 Session 5 – Data management and presentation
Chair: Lorenzo Baraldi

  • Using Formal Narratives in Digital Libraries
    Carlo Meghini, Valentina Bartalesi and Daniele Metilli.
  • Digital Libraries in Open Education: the Italy case
    Anna Maria Tammaro, Eleonora Pantò, Rosanna De Rosa, Fabio Nascimbeni and Laura Ciancio.
  • The OpenAIRE workflows for data management
    Claudio Atzori, Alessia Bardi, Paolo Manghi and Andrea Mannocci.
  • Dating the Historical Documents from Digitalized Books by Orthography Recognition
    Darko Brodic and Alessia Amelio.
16.00 Closing